You are viewing Hanham Abbots, South Gloucestershire. The main page on hanham.uk is Hanham, South Gloucestershire.Back to Hanham
←Back to overview
Crime · Hanham Abbots

Reported crime in Hanham Abbots

580 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 56 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
580
Rate / 1,000
56
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences20435%
Shoplifting9316%
Anti social behaviour7914%
Public order519%
Criminal damage and arson346%
Burglary315%
Other theft295%
Vehicle crime285%
Drugs102%
Robbery81%
Other crime61%
Bicycle theft41%
Possession of weapons20%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences161313202016131925231214204
Shoplifting16106947851118893
Anti social behaviour12119667214116479
Public order49774431253251
Criminal damage and arson33445223214134
Burglary1332121566131
Other theft2521224143329
Vehicle crime117412522328
Drugs312111110
Robbery1212118
Other crime111126
Bicycle theft1124
Possession of weapons22
Theft from the person11
Total445356555042403550645437580
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hanham Abbots, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,409.